Você está usando um navegador antigo. Para uma experiência de navegação, rápida e segura, atualize de graça.

Our Privacy Policy

This Policy aims to demonstrate CNA's commitment to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your Personal Data, as well as describing how your Personal Data is collected, used, shared, and stored. We collect and use some personal data belonging to those who use our services: personal data of students ('Students'), potential students ('Potential Students') of Instituto Britânico (collectively, the 'User' or the 'Users') and potential employees ('Potential Collaborators'). By doing so, we act as the Controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Law – LGPD).

1. Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the following expressions will have the following meanings:

“External Privacy Notice” refers to this privacy notice intended to regulate the rights and duties of Instituto Britânico regarding the protection of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data.

“Sensitive Personal Data” refers to personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data related to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person. For the purposes of the relationship between Instituto Britânico and the Users, it refers to personal data of racial or ethnic origin, data related to health and biometric data of the User;

“Personal Data refers to information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, which corresponds to the personal data of Students, Representatives, and Potential Students;

2. What personal data do we process about our users and why?

Data provided by Users.

In order to provide our services and carry out our activities, it is essential to collect some data that concerns the User.

During your relationship with us, it is possible that the User provides us with some personal information, as non-exhaustive examples indicated below: full name, gender, marital status, date of birth, place of birth, state, nationality, affiliation, school year, ID, CPF, passport, phone number, mobile/WhatsApp number, email, postal code, full residential address, school history, educational data, health data (such as allergies and disabilities), information about behavior and data on educational and/or personal development (such as evaluations, reports from parents, health professionals, teachers, and specialists).

Throughout the provision of our services, Instituto Britânico may collect some personal data directly from the Student in the following ways: evaluations, tests, simulations, classroom notes, behavioral observation and evaluation, interviews and meetings with the faculty and coordination of Instituto Britânico, and any other usual means for the provision of services of this type; through forms, questionnaires, registration forms, attendance lists, and other usual documents for the provision of educational services and associated or ancillary services.

Data we collect automatically from the use that the User makes of our digital resources

We may collect information about the services that the User uses and how they use them when the User accesses and uses our digital resources, information related to their behavior, such as, for example, their area of greatest interest or if the User would like to do an exchange, always with the aim of offering services and improving the User's consumption experience.

Our digital resources may collect information related to the activities that the User performs and the social networks that the User previously authorizes on the respective platforms. Thus, we can capture information about their personal preferences.

In addition to personal information, we collect some information automatically, such as IP addresses, the type of browser used, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, and other similar items on most websites and applications.

Location data

When the User uses our digital resources, they are able to identify their location. Thus, we can collect and process information about their location. In addition, we can use various technologies to determine the location, such as sensor data from your device that can, for example, provide information about nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

Local storage data

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as web browser storage and application data caches.

Cookies and anonymous identifiers

Cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer or portable device by websites or web services that the User uses. They are used to ensure the proper functioning of websites and other online services, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website or online service.

Cookies are used to improve the use and functionality of Instituto Britânico's websites and applications and to better understand how our visitors use our websites and online services, as well as the tools and services they offer. Cookies make it easier for us to tailor Instituto Britânico's websites to your personal needs, making their use as convenient as possible, receiving feedback on customer satisfaction.

Instituto Britânico websites may also use other tracking technologies similar to Cookies, which may collect information such as IP addresses, log files, and web beacons, among others. These data are also used to help us adapt Instituto Britânico's websites and applications to your personal needs.

Most browsers allow the User to set rules to notify them before accepting Cookies or simply refuse them. The User does not need to have Cookies enabled to use or browse most of Instituto Britânico's websites and online services, however, in this case, we cannot ensure that the User will be able to access all of their features. We recommend that the User see the 'help' button in their browser on how to configure this type of setting. Remember that if the User uses different browsers, or even computers and/or portable devices in different locations, the User will need to ensure that each device and browser is set to their personal Cookie preferences.

Data of Potential Collaborators of Instituto Britânico

We may collect information about Potential Collaborators of Instituto Britânico, when they are participating in a recruitment and selection process directly carried out by Instituto Britânico or even from Third Parties providing these specialized services for Instituto Britânico. During the recruitment and selection process, it is possible that Potential Collaborators provide us with some personal information, as non-exhaustive examples indicated below: name, ID, CPF, address, age, place of birth, phone number, email, among others.

Instituto Britânico processes the personal data indicated above for legitimate, specific, explicit purposes, including:

● To improve the user experience

We may use the information in aggregate form to: understand how our users, as a group, use the services and resources made available in our digital resources, to allow the continuous technical improvement of these, correcting errors, better adapting the content to the most used devices, and verifying the performance of our digital resources; allow the constant improvement of our products and services; provide a personalized experience to the User.

● To meet the purpose for which the data was provided

We may use the data that the User has provided us to fulfill the purpose informed at the time of collection. We may use your identification and contact data to enable pre-registration, registration, and the full provision of educational services to execute the contract we have with the User, enabling, for example, your participation in classes, receiving information about makeup classes, purchasing and delivering textbooks, and processing payments.

● To comply with legal or regulatory obligations

Your Personal Data may be used to comply with obligations set forth by law, regulations of government agencies, tax authorities, requests from the Judiciary and/or other competent authorities.

● To enable the regular exercise of our rights

Even after the end of the contractual relationship, we may process some of your Personal Data to exercise our rights guaranteed by law, including as evidence in judicial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings.

● To enable the necessary activities for our operation

We may also process the data for legitimate purposes involving the continuity of our operations, always respecting the limits of your expectation and never to the detriment of your interests, rights, and fundamental freedoms.

Your data may be considered, for example, in internal studies on the use of our products or the main reasons for contact, to allow better distribution and allocation of internal resources, or even to measure the quality of our service and your level of satisfaction with our service provision.

● To promote our activities and expand the marketing of products and services

Additionally, we may use your contact information to send periodic advertising communications, news, offers, and promotions that may interest you.

● To prevent fraud and ensure your safety

Occasionally, when strictly necessary, we may process your data to prove that you are who you say you are and to prevent fraud.

3. With whom do we share your personal data?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal data. We also do not allow third parties to use your personal information for marketing without your consent.

However, we may share your personal information with third parties, when necessary for any of the purposes listed above. These third parties are:

● Companies in the economic group of which Instituto Britânico is a part or any entity that acquires any part of our business;

● Our service providers (including, for example, the suppliers who develop or host our websites);

● Search engines that may index user profile pages and usernames as part of the user's profile page URL, by default;

● To any third party when required by law;

We use contractual instruments and internal policies to ensure that any Third Party receiving your Personal Data provides adequate protection.

It is possible that, occasionally, the Third Party is located outside Brazil. In these cases, we will ensure that this transfer only occurs to countries that have a level of security similar to that provided by Brazilian legislation or in accordance with any other legal provision authorized by the LGPD.

3.1. Information that the User shares

Many of our digital resources allow the User to share information with other people through their social networks. Remember that when the User shares information publicly, it can be indexed by search engines. Our digital resources offer the User options to share information related to their interaction on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram and others that may be added.

4. How do we protect your personal information?

We adopt appropriate collection, storage, and processing practices, as well as technical security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our site. To protect your information, we may implement technical and organizational measures to help secure your data, such as using security protocols like TLS, etc., and encryption for web transactions involving your personal data and passwords.

5. What are your rights as the holder of personal data, and how to exercise them?

The User has the following rights:

● To know if we process any Personal Data of yours;

● To know what Personal Data of yours is processed by us;

● To correct incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data, by the means required by specific regulations, when necessary;

● To request data portability to another service provider similar to those we offer;

● To revoke your consent or request the deletion of data processed with your consent;

● To obtain information about public or private entities with which we share your data.

Part of these rights the User can exercise directly on our portal by editing their registration information.

To facilitate the exercise of your rights, the User can contact our Data Protection Officer via email: contato@institutobritanico.com.br

6. How long will we store your personal data

According to current legislation, Instituto Britânico uses your Personal Data for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected, as described in this External Privacy Notice, or to comply with applicable legal requirements. Personal Data used to provide a personalized experience to the User will be retained exclusively for the time permitted by current legislation.

At the request of the Student Representative, Potential Students, and/or Former Students (who are presumably of legal age), Instituto Britânico will delete their Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data, except where it is legally permitted or required to retain certain personal data. The deletion of data stored by Instituto Britânico may be requested, under the conditions established by the LGPD, via email contato@institutobritanico.com.br.

Instituto Britânico is committed to making every effort to fulfill all deletion requests, where applicable, as soon as possible. However, Instituto Britânico may retain Personal Data it deems necessary to comply with its legal obligations, including maintaining mandatory school records, or for the eventual exercise of right or defense in judicial proceedings, as well as to meet legitimate interests, in accordance with the definition of the LGPD.

7. Changes

We may update this External Privacy Notice at any time. When we do, we will change the updated date at the bottom of this page. We recommend that the User check this page frequently to be aware of these modifications.

8. Applicable Law

This External Privacy Notice is governed by the laws in force in the Federative Republic of Brazil. To resolve any conflicts, the parties elect the Central Court of the District of São Paulo/SP, and exclude any other.

9. Contacts and Questions

If you have any questions or comments about this External Privacy Notice, how we handle your personal data, or how the User can exercise their rights, please contact us via email: contato@institutobritanico.com.br, speaking to our Data Protection Officer.